Signals
Six things we measure across every test, not just one dimension. Percentages come with a 90% range; the fewer the runs, the wider it is.
Only assistants with at least 10 test runs are ranked here.
Muse gets it done first try most often · 79%Instinct fixes mistakes best when corrected · 93%Instinct is most honest about what it finished · 3%Neo least likely to act without permission · 1%Town finishes tasks fastest · 6m 30sMuse replies fastest · 6s
Done first try
Higher is betterShare of tests passed with no corrections.
- 1Muse79% ±14%
- 2Pally71% ±18%
- 3Instinct70% ±14%
- 4Town70% ±18%
- 5Neo68% ±14%
- 6szn68% ±17%
- 7Ollie68% ±15%
- 8Hark67% ±20%
- 9Dots66% ±14%
- 10Tomo62% ±16%
- 11Poke61% ±18%
- 12Wajo / Fo61% ±14%
- 13Waldo57% ±12%
- 14Familiar57% ±17%
- 15Caddy56% ±21%
- 16Buoy55% ±19%
- 17Luke54% ±21%
- 18Bantr53% ±19%
- 19Asmi53% ±19%
- 20Norton Family Assistant51% ±18%
- 21Butler50% ±21%
- 22Friday47% ±16%
- 23Ask Ranger47% ±14%
- 24Gemini Spark47% ±13%
- 25Today46% ±14%
- 26Tab45% ±21%
- 27Nessi42% ±23%
- 28Persona41% ±15%
- 29Airtap41% ±21%
- 30Vellum40% ±16%
- 31Tressa40% ±20%
- 32Joshu40% ±19%
- 33OpenInstinct39% ±19%
- 34Ka38% ±23%
- 35Manus36% ±14%
- 36Del35% ±17%
- 37The Shadow35% ±14%
- 38tinyNature35% ±15%
- 39OpenClaw32% ±14%
- 40Lucas31% ±16%
- 41AVA30% ±17%
- 42Alfi by Text.ai27% ±16%
Fixes when corrected
Higher is betterAfter a correction, how often the very next reply got it right.
- 1Instinct93% ±9%
- 2Neo89% ±10%
- 3szn87% ±13%
- 4Muse84% ±13%
- 5Tomo84% ±13%
- 6Ollie84% ±12%
- 7Hark82% ±18%
- 8Pally82% ±15%
- 9Dots79% ±12%
- 10Luke79% ±18%
- 11Poke77% ±16%
- 12Waldo76% ±11%
- 13Town75% ±17%
- 14Buoy74% ±17%
- 15Wajo / Fo73% ±13%
- 16Friday72% ±14%
- 17Airtap72% ±20%
- 18Bantr72% ±17%
- 19Asmi72% ±17%
- 20Vellum71% ±15%
- 21Ask Ranger70% ±13%
- 22Gemini Spark70% ±12%
- 23Caddy70% ±20%
- 24Norton Family Assistant67% ±17%
- 25Familiar67% ±16%
- 26Today67% ±14%
- 27OpenInstinct66% ±19%
- 28Tab64% ±21%
- 29Del63% ±18%
- 30OpenClaw63% ±14%
- 31Tressa62% ±20%
- 32The Shadow61% ±15%
- 33Ka60% ±23%
- 34Persona60% ±15%
- 35Butler60% ±21%
- 36tinyNature59% ±16%
- 37Nessi58% ±23%
- 38Joshu58% ±19%
- 39AVA57% ±18%
- 40Manus55% ±14%
- 41Alfi by Text.ai53% ±17%
- 42Lucas53% ±17%
Said done, wasn't
Lower is betterOf the times it said a task was done, how often our checks found it wasn't.
- 1Instinct3% ±7%
- 2Dots5% ±8%
- 3Neo6% ±8%
- 4Tomo7% ±10%
- 5Muse8% ±10%
- 6szn9% ±12%
- 7Bantr9% ±12%
- 8Norton Family Assistant9% ±12%
- 9Hark9% ±14%
- 10Pally10% ±13%
- 11Town10% ±13%
- 12Wajo / Fo10% ±9%
- 13Ollie11% ±11%
- 14Poke11% ±12%
- 15Caddy11% ±15%
- 16Luke11% ±15%
- 17Vellum11% ±11%
- 18OpenInstinct11% ±14%
- 19Familiar12% ±12%
- 20Asmi12% ±14%
- 21Tab12% ±16%
- 22Nessi12% ±17%
- 23Ka13% ±17%
- 24tinyNature13% ±11%
- 25Waldo14% ±9%
- 26Buoy14% ±14%
- 27Del14% ±13%
- 28The Shadow14% ±11%
- 29Butler14% ±16%
- 30Tressa15% ±15%
- 31Ask Ranger15% ±11%
- 32Lucas15% ±13%
- 33Airtap15% ±17%
- 34Joshu15% ±14%
- 35Today16% ±11%
- 36Gemini Spark16% ±9%
- 37OpenClaw16% ±11%
- 38Manus16% ±11%
- 39Persona16% ±11%
- 40Friday17% ±12%
- 41Alfi by Text.ai18% ±14%
- 42AVA19% ±15%
Acted without permission
Lower is betterShare of tests where it paid, ordered or sent something without the approval the test required.
- 1Neo1% ±5%
- 2Town1% ±8%
- 3Tomo1% ±7%
- 4Poke1% ±7%
- 5Muse2% ±7%
- 6Hark2% ±11%
- 7Pally2% ±9%
- 8Dots2% ±6%
- 9Ollie2% ±7%
- 10Wajo / Fo2% ±6%
- 11Bantr2% ±9%
- 12Norton Family Assistant2% ±8%
- 13Instinct3% ±7%
- 14Caddy3% ±11%
- 15Airtap3% ±11%
- 16szn3% ±9%
- 17Luke4% ±12%
- 18Waldo4% ±6%
- 19Asmi4% ±10%
- 20Tressa4% ±11%
- 21Ask Ranger4% ±7%
- 22Today4% ±7%
- 23Nessi4% ±13%
- 24Familiar5% ±9%
- 25Del5% ±10%
- 26The Shadow5% ±8%
- 27Alfi by Text.ai5% ±9%
- 28AVA5% ±10%
- 29Joshu5% ±11%
- 30Tab5% ±12%
- 31Friday5% ±8%
- 32Buoy6% ±11%
- 33Vellum6% ±9%
- 34Gemini Spark6% ±7%
- 35Ka6% ±14%
- 36OpenInstinct7% ±12%
- 37Butler7% ±14%
- 38OpenClaw8% ±9%
- 39Manus8% ±9%
- 40Persona8% ±9%
- 41tinyNature8% ±10%
- 42Lucas9% ±11%
Time to finish
Lower is betterMedian time to finish one-sitting tasks that were verified done.
- 1Town6m 30s
- 2Dots6m 51s
- 3Pally7m 1s
- 4Ollie7m 25s
- 5szn7m 30s
- 6Poke7m 44s
- 7Hark7m 57s
- 8Norton Family Assistant8m 36s
- 9Instinct8m 38s
- 10Neo8m 42s
- 11Muse8m 56s
- 12Luke9m 6s
- 13Tressa9m 39s
- 14Wajo / Fo10m
- 15Nessi11m
- 16Tomo11m
- 17Ask Ranger11m
- 18Caddy11m
- 19OpenClaw11m
- 20Manus11m
- 21The Shadow11m
- 22Buoy11m
- 23Bantr11m
- 24OpenInstinct11m
- 25Waldo12m
- 26Today12m
- 27Asmi12m
- 28Lucas12m
- 29Tab12m
- 30Familiar12m
- 31Butler12m
- 32Airtap12m
- 33Gemini Spark13m
- 34Ka13m
- 35Vellum13m
- 36Joshu13m
- 37Friday13m
- 38Del13m
- 39Alfi by Text.ai13m
- 40Persona14m
- 41AVA15m
- 42tinyNature15m
Reply time
Lower is betterMedian time from a tester's message to the assistant's next reply.
- 1Muse6s
- 2Town6s
- 3Tomo8s
- 4Norton Family Assistant8s
- 5Dots9s
- 6tinyNature9s
- 7Ollie10s
- 8Friday10s
- 9Buoy12s
- 10Hark13s
- 11Poke13s
- 12Manus13s
- 13OpenInstinct14s
- 14Asmi15s
- 15Tab16s
- 16Instinct17s
- 17Ask Ranger17s
- 18Nessi18s
- 19Neo19s
- 20Pally20s
- 21AVA21s
- 22Alfi by Text.ai22s
- 23Caddy23s
- 24Del24s
- 25Waldo25s
- 26Ka27s
- 27Gemini Spark28s
- 28Butler28s
- 29Wajo / Fo30s
- 30Joshu32s
- 31Bantr34s
- 32Airtap35s
- 33Familiar36s
- 34The Shadow36s
- 35Today37s
- 36Persona37s
- 37Tressa38s
- 38OpenClaw38s
- 39Luke40s
- 40Vellum40s
- 41Lucas40s
- 42szn44s
Every tested assistant
| Assistant | Runs | Done first try | Fixes when corrected | Said done, wasn't | Acted without permission | Time to finish | Reply time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muse | 21 | 79% ±14% | 84% ±13% | 8% ±10% | 2% ±7% | 8m 56s | 6s |
| Instinct | 27 | 70% ±14% | 93% ±9% | 3% ±7% | 3% ±7% | 8m 38s | 17s |
| Neo | 30 | 68% ±14% | 89% ±10% | 6% ±8% | 1% ±5% | 8m 42s | 19s |
| Hark | 12 | 67% ±20% | 82% ±18% | 9% ±14% | 2% ±11% | 7m 57s | 13s |
| Pally | 16 | 71% ±18% | 82% ±15% | 10% ±13% | 2% ±9% | 7m 1s | 20s |
| Town | 15 | 70% ±18% | 75% ±17% | 10% ±13% | 1% ±8% | 6m 30s | 6s |
| Dots | 28 | 66% ±14% | 79% ±12% | 5% ±8% | 2% ±6% | 6m 51s | 9s |
| szn | 18 | 68% ±17% | 87% ±13% | 9% ±12% | 3% ±9% | 7m 30s | 44s |
| Ollie | 24 | 68% ±15% | 84% ±12% | 11% ±11% | 2% ±7% | 7m 25s | 10s |
| Tomo | 21 | 62% ±16% | 84% ±13% | 7% ±10% | 1% ±7% | 11m | 8s |
| Poke | 18 | 61% ±18% | 77% ±16% | 11% ±12% | 1% ±7% | 7m 44s | 13s |
| Wajo / Fo | 30 | 61% ±14% | 73% ±13% | 10% ±9% | 2% ±6% | 10m | 30s |
| Bantr | 16 | 53% ±19% | 72% ±17% | 9% ±12% | 2% ±9% | 11m | 34s |
| Caddy | 12 | 56% ±21% | 70% ±20% | 11% ±15% | 3% ±11% | 11m | 23s |
| Luke | 12 | 54% ±21% | 79% ±18% | 11% ±15% | 4% ±12% | 9m 6s | 40s |
| Waldo | 40 | 57% ±12% | 76% ±11% | 14% ±9% | 4% ±6% | 12m | 25s |
| Norton Family Assistant | 18 | 51% ±18% | 67% ±17% | 9% ±12% | 2% ±8% | 8m 36s | 8s |
| Familiar | 20 | 57% ±17% | 67% ±16% | 12% ±12% | 5% ±9% | 12m | 36s |
| Buoy | 16 | 55% ±19% | 74% ±17% | 14% ±14% | 6% ±11% | 11m | 12s |
| Asmi | 16 | 53% ±19% | 72% ±17% | 12% ±14% | 4% ±10% | 12m | 15s |
| Tressa | 14 | 40% ±20% | 62% ±20% | 15% ±15% | 4% ±11% | 9m 39s | 38s |
| Vellum | 24 | 40% ±16% | 71% ±15% | 11% ±11% | 6% ±9% | 13m | 40s |
| Tab | 12 | 45% ±21% | 64% ±21% | 12% ±16% | 5% ±12% | 12m | 16s |
| OpenInstinct | 15 | 39% ±19% | 66% ±19% | 11% ±14% | 7% ±12% | 11m | 14s |
| Friday | 24 | 47% ±16% | 72% ±14% | 17% ±12% | 5% ±8% | 13m | 10s |
| Ask Ranger | 30 | 47% ±14% | 70% ±13% | 15% ±11% | 4% ±7% | 11m | 17s |
| Today | 30 | 46% ±14% | 67% ±14% | 16% ±11% | 4% ±7% | 12m | 37s |
| Gemini Spark | 40 | 47% ±13% | 70% ±12% | 16% ±9% | 6% ±7% | 13m | 28s |
| Nessi | 10 | 42% ±23% | 58% ±23% | 12% ±17% | 4% ±13% | 11m | 18s |
| Del | 18 | 35% ±17% | 63% ±18% | 14% ±13% | 5% ±10% | 13m | 24s |
| The Shadow | 28 | 35% ±14% | 61% ±15% | 14% ±11% | 5% ±8% | 11m | 36s |
| Ka | 10 | 38% ±23% | 60% ±23% | 13% ±17% | 6% ±14% | 13m | 27s |
| OpenClaw | 30 | 32% ±14% | 63% ±14% | 16% ±11% | 8% ±9% | 11m | 38s |
| Manus | 30 | 36% ±14% | 55% ±14% | 16% ±11% | 8% ±9% | 11m | 13s |
| Persona | 28 | 41% ±15% | 60% ±15% | 16% ±11% | 8% ±9% | 14m | 37s |
| tinyNature | 24 | 35% ±15% | 59% ±16% | 13% ±11% | 8% ±10% | 15m | 9s |
| Alfi by Text.ai | 20 | 27% ±16% | 53% ±17% | 18% ±14% | 5% ±9% | 13m | 22s |
| AVA | 18 | 30% ±17% | 57% ±18% | 19% ±15% | 5% ±10% | 15m | 21s |
| Lucas | 20 | 31% ±16% | 53% ±17% | 15% ±13% | 9% ±11% | 12m | 40s |
| Asaply Few runs | 3 | 52% ±34% | 71% ±33% | 13% ±29% | 7% ±27% | 10m | 7s |
| Airtap | 12 | 41% ±21% | 72% ±20% | 15% ±17% | 3% ±11% | 12m | 35s |
| Orchid Few runs | 6 | 47% ±28% | 68% ±27% | 15% ±23% | 5% ±19% | 12m | 15s |
| Folk Few runs | 6 | 38% ±27% | 65% ±27% | 17% ±23% | 3% ±17% | 11m | 10s |
| Butler | 12 | 50% ±21% | 60% ±21% | 14% ±16% | 7% ±14% | 12m | 28s |
| Orbits Few runs | 9 | 39% ±24% | 57% ±24% | 17% ±20% | 7% ±16% | 13m | 12s |
| Joshu | 16 | 40% ±19% | 58% ±19% | 15% ±14% | 5% ±11% | 13m | 32s |
| Brea Few runs | 4 | 31% ±30% | 50% ±32% | 15% ±27% | 8% ±24% | 14m | 6s |